Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Your area

Derby council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Derby

AbbeyAllestreeAlvaston NorthAlvaston SouthArboretumBlagreavesChaddesden EastChaddesden NorthChaddesden WestChellaston & Shelton LockDarleyLittleoverMackworth & New ZealandMickleoverNormantonOakwoodSinfin & OsmastonSpondon
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Derby: 18 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Abbey14,37441%6.7%
Allestree13,5469%4.3%
Alvaston North16,79726%7%
Alvaston South14,44914%7.1%
Arboretum17,16343%6.7%
Blagreaves14,99515%5.7%
Chaddesden East8,78912%6.1%
Chaddesden North9,50814%5.8%
Chaddesden West10,16214%7.9%
Chellaston & Shelton Lock15,76813%4.7%
Darley16,44229%5.4%
Littleover14,08515%3.9%
Mackworth & New Zealand15,49826%5.8%
Mickleover14,69412%4.4%
Normanton22,58435%6.2%
Oakwood12,68017%3.7%
Sinfin & Osmaston17,17019%6.4%
Spondon12,65312%6.2%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

9.1% to 42.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.1% in Allestree to 42.5% in Arboretum — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Allestree9.1%5405,922
Mickleover11.7%7576,494
Spondon12%6765,615
Chaddesden East12.1%4413,648
Chellaston & Shelton Lock12.8%8376,553
Chaddesden North13.7%5273,853
Alvaston South13.9%8145,874
Chaddesden West14%5984,272
Littleover14.9%7735,186
Blagreaves15.2%8795,779
Oakwood16.9%9245,459
Sinfin & Osmaston19.1%1,1836,180
Alvaston North25.9%1,9237,433
Mackworth & New Zealand26.1%1,7166,575
Darley29.4%2,1367,274
Normanton35.1%2,3956,814
Abbey41.4%2,6866,488
Arboretum42.5%2,6436,212
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Oakwood to 7.9% in Chaddesden West — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oakwood3.7%47012,666
Littleover3.9%55214,080
Allestree4.3%57813,544
Mickleover4.4%64614,691
Chellaston & Shelton Lock4.7%73315,760
Darley5.4%89016,432
Blagreaves5.7%85714,996
Chaddesden North5.8%5489,503
Mackworth & New Zealand5.8%90115,494
Chaddesden East6.1%5408,793
Normanton6.2%1,40022,582
Spondon6.2%78912,663
Sinfin & Osmaston6.4%1,09217,180
Arboretum6.7%1,15117,165
Abbey6.7%96914,374
Alvaston North7%1,17216,808
Alvaston South7.1%1,03014,444
Chaddesden West7.9%79810,158
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.8% to 29.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.8% in Normanton to 29.2% in Allestree — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Normanton7.8%1,76322,590
Arboretum8.2%1,41117,169
Abbey11.3%1,62714,371
Sinfin & Osmaston11.7%2,00717,192
Mackworth & New Zealand12.7%1,97715,506
Chaddesden North14.3%1,3589,507
Alvaston North14.6%2,45416,804
Darley15.6%2,55916,443
Chaddesden West15.8%1,61010,165
Oakwood17.4%2,19812,648
Alvaston South17.8%2,56914,448
Chellaston & Shelton Lock18.1%2,84915,742
Littleover18.2%2,55614,061
Chaddesden East19.9%1,7578,808
Blagreaves20.5%3,08315,009
Spondon25.1%3,17612,638
Mickleover26.2%3,84614,680
Allestree29.2%3,95113,516
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8% to 31.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.8% in Allestree to 31.9% in Normanton — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Allestree11.8%1,32811,302
Oakwood12.3%1,30610,575
Darley12.4%1,78714,448
Mickleover13%1,59012,265
Littleover13.1%1,45411,130
Chellaston & Shelton Lock16.2%2,06012,685
Mackworth & New Zealand18.2%2,29512,619
Abbey18.7%2,23511,964
Spondon18.9%1,97410,442
Blagreaves20.6%2,48112,030
Chaddesden East20.7%1,4557,028
Chaddesden North20.8%1,5687,523
Alvaston North22.9%3,07613,428
Alvaston South24%2,73111,378
Sinfin & Osmaston25.8%3,30712,803
Chaddesden West26.1%2,0817,984
Arboretum31.7%4,21913,290
Normanton31.9%5,19116,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5% to 44.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.5% in Chaddesden West to 44.6% in Littleover — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chaddesden West18.5%1,4757,984
Sinfin & Osmaston21.1%2,70512,803
Alvaston South21.3%2,42111,378
Chaddesden East21.4%1,5047,028
Chaddesden North21.8%1,6397,523
Normanton22.3%3,62216,255
Alvaston North25%3,35713,428
Arboretum25.5%3,38413,290
Spondon25.9%2,70210,442
Mackworth & New Zealand27.7%3,49812,619
Blagreaves30.3%3,64112,030
Chellaston & Shelton Lock34.3%4,34612,685
Abbey34.3%4,10811,964
Oakwood35.2%3,72510,575
Mickleover38.3%4,70212,265
Darley38.7%5,59814,448
Allestree41.7%4,71711,302
Littleover44.6%4,95911,130
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1% to 31.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.1% in Mickleover to 31.6% in Normanton — a gap of 20.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mickleover11.1%7196,483
Allestree11.2%6635,936
Littleover11.3%5865,195
Oakwood12%6575,458
Chellaston & Shelton Lock16.7%1,0926,557
Spondon17%9605,633
Blagreaves19%1,0995,773
Darley20.1%1,4587,268
Abbey21.3%1,3796,485
Mackworth & New Zealand21.3%1,4016,585
Chaddesden East21.4%7803,645
Chaddesden North21.8%8393,856
Alvaston North24.1%1,7887,428
Alvaston South24.3%1,4225,860
Sinfin & Osmaston27.3%1,6826,166
Chaddesden West27.8%1,1874,271
Arboretum31.2%1,9346,205
Normanton31.6%2,1586,829
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.6% to 34.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.6% in Allestree to 34.3% in Sinfin & Osmaston — a gap of 31.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Allestree2.6%1525,922
Oakwood6.1%3315,459
Mickleover6.4%4176,494
Littleover8.1%4215,186
Blagreaves12.2%7035,779
Spondon12.7%7135,615
Chellaston & Shelton Lock15.2%9996,553
Chaddesden East18.3%6683,648
Normanton20.1%1,3696,814
Chaddesden North20.8%8033,853
Alvaston North23.7%1,7637,433
Arboretum23.9%1,4876,212
Alvaston South24%1,4125,874
Abbey24.9%1,6186,488
Darley25.1%1,8287,274
Mackworth & New Zealand25.1%1,6536,575
Chaddesden West32.5%1,3884,272
Sinfin & Osmaston34.3%2,1186,180
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →