Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

All statistics

Derby council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Derby

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

42,785 out of 261,364.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,147 out of 261,364.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

261,364

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

261,364 out of 261,364.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

62,097 out of 209,189.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Derby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

57,467 out of 105,652.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Derby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,809 out of 105,652.

Source and method →

Average home price

£207,000

July 2026 · Derby

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £207,250.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

32,048

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Derby

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£860

August 2026 · Derby

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

42,141 out of 209,189.

Source and method →

People living in the area

275,344

Mid-2025 · Derby

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,453 out of 105,651.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,851 out of 105,651.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Derby · people

The population rose from 229,225 to 275,344 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,688 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Derby
Periodpeople
1996229,225
1997230,477
1998230,893
1999231,252
2000230,794
2001230,726
2002231,979
2003232,827
2004234,501
2005236,470
2006238,110
2007239,917
2008241,865
2009243,980
2010247,035
2011248,943
2012251,804
2013253,812
2014255,320
2015257,406
2016259,883
2017261,104
2018262,395
2019263,014
2020261,999
2021261,260
2022264,414
2023269,643
2024273,656
2025275,344
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Derby · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £537 to £860 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £25 more a month (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Derby
Period£ per month
January 2015537
February 2015538
March 2015539
April 2015539
May 2015540
June 2015541
July 2015542
August 2015542
September 2015542
October 2015543
November 2015544
December 2015545
January 2016545
February 2016546
March 2016546
April 2016546
May 2016548
June 2016551
July 2016553
August 2016555
September 2016558
October 2016560
November 2016562
December 2016564
January 2017567
February 2017569
March 2017571
April 2017572
May 2017572
June 2017573
July 2017574
August 2017575
September 2017576
October 2017577
November 2017581
December 2017586
January 2018590
February 2018590
March 2018590
April 2018591
May 2018593
June 2018595
July 2018596
August 2018596
September 2018597
October 2018598
November 2018601
December 2018602
January 2019603
February 2019603
March 2019604
April 2019604
May 2019604
June 2019605
July 2019607
August 2019608
September 2019609
October 2019611
November 2019613
December 2019614
January 2020613
February 2020612
March 2020612
April 2020613
May 2020614
June 2020615
July 2020616
August 2020619
September 2020622
October 2020625
November 2020628
December 2020630
January 2021632
February 2021635
March 2021638
April 2021641
May 2021644
June 2021645
July 2021648
August 2021649
September 2021652
October 2021654
November 2021657
December 2021661
January 2022665
February 2022669
March 2022672
April 2022674
May 2022675
June 2022678
July 2022682
August 2022678
September 2022674
October 2022670
November 2022673
December 2022676
January 2023678
February 2023680
March 2023681
April 2023683
May 2023685
June 2023687
July 2023690
August 2023694
September 2023701
October 2023709
November 2023718
December 2023724
January 2024728
February 2024732
March 2024737
April 2024742
May 2024748
June 2024754
July 2024761
August 2024766
September 2024772
October 2024782
November 2024793
December 2024805
January 2025813
February 2025819
March 2025826
April 2025831
May 2025836
June 2025840
July 2025837
August 2025835
September 2025832
October 2025835
November 2025837
December 2025840
January 2026843
February 2026844
March 2026847
April 2026849
May 2026852
June 2026855
July 2026857
August 2026860
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Derby · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £39,000 to £207,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Derby
Period£
January 199538,898
February 199539,126
March 199539,483
April 199539,616
May 199539,111
June 199538,781
July 199538,715
August 199538,827
September 199537,860
October 199537,410
November 199537,452
December 199538,420
January 199638,726
February 199638,852
March 199638,732
April 199638,915
May 199638,611
June 199638,600
July 199638,546
August 199638,792
September 199639,000
October 199638,451
November 199638,919
December 199638,663
January 199738,904
February 199738,739
March 199739,192
April 199739,359
May 199739,493
June 199739,275
July 199740,380
August 199740,872
September 199741,499
October 199741,328
November 199741,278
December 199740,955
January 199840,538
February 199840,183
March 199840,265
April 199840,866
May 199841,322
June 199841,253
July 199841,687
August 199842,489
September 199843,389
October 199842,892
November 199842,336
December 199842,315
January 199942,089
February 199941,275
March 199941,310
April 199942,049
May 199943,009
June 199943,273
July 199943,743
August 199944,152
September 199945,490
October 199945,521
November 199946,072
December 199945,535
January 200045,905
February 200046,734
March 200047,603
April 200048,723
May 200047,775
June 200047,207
July 200047,724
August 200049,329
September 200050,844
October 200050,613
November 200050,193
December 200050,639
January 200151,158
February 200152,556
March 200151,166
April 200151,513
May 200151,950
June 200153,159
July 200154,817
August 200155,799
September 200157,324
October 200157,647
November 200158,349
December 200159,038
January 200258,798
February 200259,330
March 200259,926
April 200261,543
May 200262,634
June 200264,671
July 200267,164
August 200269,912
September 200272,243
October 200273,884
November 200275,716
December 200278,007
January 200380,600
February 200381,537
March 200382,054
April 200381,870
May 200383,851
June 200385,608
July 200388,019
August 200390,588
September 200393,395
October 200396,593
November 200398,933
December 2003101,171
January 2004102,118
February 2004102,549
March 2004101,852
April 2004104,056
May 2004107,823
June 2004112,626
July 2004114,621
August 2004115,192
September 2004118,106
October 2004120,228
November 2004121,606
December 2004118,442
January 2005118,146
February 2005118,168
March 2005120,732
April 2005121,276
May 2005120,755
June 2005121,566
July 2005121,168
August 2005124,158
September 2005122,676
October 2005125,444
November 2005122,678
December 2005123,392
January 2006120,720
February 2006122,935
March 2006124,842
April 2006126,835
May 2006128,536
June 2006128,879
July 2006129,463
August 2006129,027
September 2006129,232
October 2006130,261
November 2006131,602
December 2006133,769
January 2007136,130
February 2007135,438
March 2007134,995
April 2007133,450
May 2007136,500
June 2007136,998
July 2007139,048
August 2007138,348
September 2007139,094
October 2007138,376
November 2007136,946
December 2007136,824
January 2008135,221
February 2008136,384
March 2008132,738
April 2008132,880
May 2008131,531
June 2008133,887
July 2008132,742
August 2008131,516
September 2008126,734
October 2008121,192
November 2008117,023
December 2008117,348
January 2009118,252
February 2009115,498
March 2009111,084
April 2009108,810
May 2009109,939
June 2009114,294
July 2009117,677
August 2009121,820
September 2009121,512
October 2009122,228
November 2009121,219
December 2009122,412
January 2010121,595
February 2010119,927
March 2010117,333
April 2010118,612
May 2010119,089
June 2010121,712
July 2010122,193
August 2010123,619
September 2010122,835
October 2010120,334
November 2010119,391
December 2010116,919
January 2011117,119
February 2011115,314
March 2011116,010
April 2011115,676
May 2011116,381
June 2011116,761
July 2011118,897
August 2011120,908
September 2011121,786
October 2011120,811
November 2011117,977
December 2011117,822
January 2012115,950
February 2012116,560
March 2012116,539
April 2012116,891
May 2012117,087
June 2012118,761
July 2012119,859
August 2012120,812
September 2012118,481
October 2012118,099
November 2012118,072
December 2012118,242
January 2013118,912
February 2013121,520
March 2013121,690
April 2013122,653
May 2013120,816
June 2013124,332
July 2013126,031
August 2013126,428
September 2013124,233
October 2013123,059
November 2013121,569
December 2013124,176
January 2014124,208
February 2014127,320
March 2014125,265
April 2014126,970
May 2014126,979
June 2014129,705
July 2014130,252
August 2014133,595
September 2014134,314
October 2014134,153
November 2014133,062
December 2014132,316
January 2015132,047
February 2015131,131
March 2015130,469
April 2015133,861
May 2015134,154
June 2015136,179
July 2015135,921
August 2015137,857
September 2015138,202
October 2015138,117
November 2015137,235
December 2015138,148
January 2016137,490
February 2016138,939
March 2016138,165
April 2016139,043
May 2016139,985
June 2016142,688
July 2016145,147
August 2016145,017
September 2016145,227
October 2016143,742
November 2016143,975
December 2016144,044
January 2017144,041
February 2017146,530
March 2017145,611
April 2017146,997
May 2017146,738
June 2017147,952
July 2017148,903
August 2017147,465
September 2017147,697
October 2017146,259
November 2017147,649
December 2017148,147
January 2018150,153
February 2018150,449
March 2018149,488
April 2018149,317
May 2018149,798
June 2018152,403
July 2018154,226
August 2018155,539
September 2018156,324
October 2018154,853
November 2018155,954
December 2018155,128
January 2019155,075
February 2019154,609
March 2019154,894
April 2019156,732
May 2019155,577
June 2019156,207
July 2019156,285
August 2019158,172
September 2019157,271
October 2019157,123
November 2019156,306
December 2019159,008
January 2020158,287
February 2020157,656
March 2020155,518
April 2020155,113
May 2020155,646
June 2020157,535
July 2020160,547
August 2020163,057
September 2020163,989
October 2020164,761
November 2020165,630
December 2020167,877
January 2021169,904
February 2021172,689
March 2021172,594
April 2021173,222
May 2021172,643
June 2021176,005
July 2021177,912
August 2021179,031
September 2021179,494
October 2021180,221
November 2021181,990
December 2021181,117
January 2022180,703
February 2022181,935
March 2022184,606
April 2022187,003
May 2022189,084
June 2022191,136
July 2022195,093
August 2022195,254
September 2022196,966
October 2022196,476
November 2022199,004
December 2022200,455
January 2023200,020
February 2023197,840
March 2023196,857
April 2023197,568
May 2023198,908
June 2023196,051
July 2023198,391
August 2023199,680
September 2023201,502
October 2023198,491
November 2023199,240
December 2023201,473
January 2024201,320
February 2024200,665
March 2024200,238
April 2024200,424
May 2024197,372
June 2024195,988
July 2024198,852
August 2024203,332
September 2024204,604
October 2024204,635
November 2024204,470
December 2024207,355
January 2025205,774
February 2025203,529
March 2025203,198
April 2025201,725
May 2025201,406
June 2025199,518
July 2025201,881
August 2025204,472
September 2025204,169
October 2025203,223
November 2025202,916
December 2025202,897
January 2026203,785
February 2026204,597
March 2026206,449
April 2026207,659
May 2026206,746
June 2026204,363
July 2026207,250
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →