Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Community life

Derby council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

42,785 out of 261,364.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,147 out of 261,364.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Derby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

57,467 out of 105,652.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Derby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,809 out of 105,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

42,141 out of 209,189.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Derby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

62,097 out of 209,189.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Oakwood to 7.9% in Chaddesden West — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Oakwood3.7%47012,666
Littleover3.9%55214,080
Allestree4.3%57813,544
Mickleover4.4%64614,691
Chellaston & Shelton Lock4.7%73315,760
Darley5.4%89016,432
Blagreaves5.7%85714,996
Chaddesden North5.8%5489,503
Mackworth & New Zealand5.8%90115,494
Chaddesden East6.1%5408,793
Normanton6.2%1,40022,582
Spondon6.2%78912,663
Sinfin & Osmaston6.4%1,09217,180
Arboretum6.7%1,15117,165
Abbey6.7%96914,374
Alvaston North7%1,17216,808
Alvaston South7.1%1,03014,444
Chaddesden West7.9%79810,158
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.8% to 29.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.8% in Normanton to 29.2% in Allestree — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Normanton7.8%1,76322,590
Arboretum8.2%1,41117,169
Abbey11.3%1,62714,371
Sinfin & Osmaston11.7%2,00717,192
Mackworth & New Zealand12.7%1,97715,506
Chaddesden North14.3%1,3589,507
Alvaston North14.6%2,45416,804
Darley15.6%2,55916,443
Chaddesden West15.8%1,61010,165
Oakwood17.4%2,19812,648
Alvaston South17.8%2,56914,448
Chellaston & Shelton Lock18.1%2,84915,742
Littleover18.2%2,55614,061
Chaddesden East19.9%1,7578,808
Blagreaves20.5%3,08315,009
Spondon25.1%3,17612,638
Mickleover26.2%3,84614,680
Allestree29.2%3,95113,516
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8% to 31.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.8% in Allestree to 31.9% in Normanton — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Allestree11.8%1,32811,302
Oakwood12.3%1,30610,575
Darley12.4%1,78714,448
Mickleover13%1,59012,265
Littleover13.1%1,45411,130
Chellaston & Shelton Lock16.2%2,06012,685
Mackworth & New Zealand18.2%2,29512,619
Abbey18.7%2,23511,964
Spondon18.9%1,97410,442
Blagreaves20.6%2,48112,030
Chaddesden East20.7%1,4557,028
Chaddesden North20.8%1,5687,523
Alvaston North22.9%3,07613,428
Alvaston South24%2,73111,378
Sinfin & Osmaston25.8%3,30712,803
Chaddesden West26.1%2,0817,984
Arboretum31.7%4,21913,290
Normanton31.9%5,19116,255
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1% to 31.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.1% in Mickleover to 31.6% in Normanton — a gap of 20.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mickleover11.1%7196,483
Allestree11.2%6635,936
Littleover11.3%5865,195
Oakwood12%6575,458
Chellaston & Shelton Lock16.7%1,0926,557
Spondon17%9605,633
Blagreaves19%1,0995,773
Darley20.1%1,4587,268
Abbey21.3%1,3796,485
Mackworth & New Zealand21.3%1,4016,585
Chaddesden East21.4%7803,645
Chaddesden North21.8%8393,856
Alvaston North24.1%1,7887,428
Alvaston South24.3%1,4225,860
Sinfin & Osmaston27.3%1,6826,166
Chaddesden West27.8%1,1874,271
Arboretum31.2%1,9346,205
Normanton31.6%2,1586,829
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Derby Market Hall

Derby Market Hall operating improvements

The historic hall has reopened, but its long-term success depends on traders and regular customers. The next phase focuses on the mix of stalls, opening hours and financial performance.

Reopened; operating review and improvements under way · evidence dated 2026-09-29

Responsible body: Derby City Council

Latest evidence: The council confirms reopening in May 2025. It reports changes to opening hours and trader recruitment, and proposes exploring a specialist partner while retaining council ownership.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Future plans to maximise potential of Derby Market Hall →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make the reopened Market Hall work for regular users →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Derby Riverside, including Meadow Road, Meadow Lane and the Phoenix Street area

Derby Riverside flood defences

The riverside scheme is extending flood defences on the east bank of the Derwent while maintaining access to nearby businesses.

Piling and demolition work reported under way · evidence dated 2026-02-12

Responsible body: Derby City Council, Environment Agency and John Sisk and Son

Latest evidence: The February update confirms work on the second phase of Our City, Our River. A one-way system was being used on Meadow Road to keep business access during engineering work. Completed earlier protection is not evidence that this phase has finished.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Derby Riverside flood defences →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Pair flood protection with reliable business access →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →