Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Darley: your area

Darley ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.7% here, compared with 29.7% across Derby (9.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 21% across Derby (8.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.4% here, compared with 20.1% across Derby (7.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,559 out of 16,443.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

890 out of 16,432.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,442

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,442 out of 16,442.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,598 out of 14,448.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,651 out of 7,268.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,458 out of 7,268.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,787 out of 14,448.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,136 out of 7,274.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Darley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,828 out of 7,274.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Darley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,120 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,797 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Darley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 311 mapped crimes in September 2024; 343 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Darley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202431143
October 202429445
November 20242900
December 202431728
January 202525832
February 202530341
March 202535744
April 202527245
May 202537078
June 202534470
July 202533938
August 202534241
September 202531842
October 202532934
November 202533639
December 202538645
January 202629220
February 202631844
March 202638746
April 202634931
May 202639042
June 202635834
July 202631440
August 202634337
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Darley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,761
drugs544
public order523
shoplifting311
other theft246
criminal damage arson241
vehicle crime125
burglary98
possession of weapons74
other crime55
theft from the person53
bicycle theft46
robbery43
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →