Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Crime and safety

Derby council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Derby

Police-recorded locations for Derby local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

32,048 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 30,761 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Derby local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Derby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,657408
October 20242,747473
November 20242,3350
December 20242,337309
January 20252,463318
February 20252,312383
March 20252,663498
April 20252,407523
May 20252,680537
June 20252,698495
July 20252,806488
August 20252,656463
September 20252,542405
October 20252,617346
November 20252,541292
December 20252,597275
January 20262,430267
February 20262,331318
March 20262,868385
April 20262,793389
May 20262,805465
June 20262,924394
July 20262,823552
August 20262,777505
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Derby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime15,099
public order3,424
shoplifting2,821
criminal damage arson2,267
other theft2,138
drugs1,980
vehicle crime1,263
burglary911
other crime693
possession of weapons463
robbery434
theft from the person313
bicycle theft242
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →