Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Littleover: your area

Littleover ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.6% here, compared with 29.7% across Derby (14.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Derby (10.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.3% here, compared with 20.6% across Derby (9.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,556 out of 14,061.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

552 out of 14,080.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,085

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,085 out of 14,085.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,959 out of 11,130.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,201 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

586 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,454 out of 11,130.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

773 out of 5,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Littleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

421 out of 5,186.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Littleover ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,234 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,247 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Littleover ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Littleover
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410219
October 202412718
November 2024960
December 20248610
January 20259914
February 20259813
March 2025988
April 202512917
May 202511212
June 20258913
July 20259519
August 20251166
September 202511313
October 202511310
November 20251066
December 20251078
January 2026824
February 2026615
March 202611012
April 202611912
May 202610211
June 20261039
July 202611921
August 20269918
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Littleover
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime697
public order185
criminal damage arson90
other theft79
vehicle crime51
drugs37
other crime25
burglary19
possession of weapons13
robbery11
theft from the person11
shoplifting10
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →