Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Sinfin & Osmaston: your area

Sinfin & Osmaston ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 19% across Derby (15.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.1% here, compared with 29.7% across Derby (8.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.3% here, compared with 20.6% across Derby (6.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,007 out of 17,192.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,092 out of 17,180.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,170

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,170 out of 17,170.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,705 out of 12,803.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,902 out of 6,166.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,682 out of 6,166.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,307 out of 12,803.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,183 out of 6,180.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Sinfin & Osmaston ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,118 out of 6,180.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sinfin & Osmaston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,170 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,946 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sinfin & Osmaston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 188 mapped crimes in September 2024; 227 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sinfin & Osmaston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418830
October 202418625
November 20241450
December 202411619
January 202513925
February 202514415
March 202516320
April 202513126
May 202517929
June 202519931
July 202518819
August 202516836
September 202517531
October 202516732
November 202516418
December 202516319
January 202618934
February 202615421
March 202617420
April 202617512
May 202617435
June 202620621
July 202620238
August 202622730
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sinfin & Osmaston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,128
public order198
criminal damage arson189
other theft150
shoplifting146
vehicle crime81
burglary73
drugs59
other crime53
robbery29
bicycle theft28
possession of weapons20
theft from the person16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →