Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Spondon: your area

Spondon ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 21% across Derby (9.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.1% here, compared with 16.4% across Derby (8.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 19% across Derby (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,176 out of 12,638.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

789 out of 12,663.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,653

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,653 out of 12,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,702 out of 10,442.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,907 out of 5,633.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

960 out of 5,633.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,974 out of 10,442.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

676 out of 5,615.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Spondon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

713 out of 5,615.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spondon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

836 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 989 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spondon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spondon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410810
October 2024849
November 2024780
December 2024805
January 20258911
February 20257713
March 20259615
April 20257213
May 20257118
June 20258910
July 20258015
August 2025655
September 2025827
October 2025734
November 2025764
December 2025614
January 2026671
February 2026715
March 20267211
April 2026686
May 20264611
June 20269215
July 20266517
August 20266311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spondon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime375
shoplifting107
vehicle crime75
criminal damage arson56
public order55
other theft50
burglary40
drugs25
other crime17
possession of weapons15
theft from the person8
robbery8
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →