Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Alvaston North: your area

Alvaston North ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 19% across Derby (4.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 29.7% across Derby (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 21% across Derby (4.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,454 out of 16,804.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,172 out of 16,808.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,797

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,797 out of 16,797.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,357 out of 13,428.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,369 out of 7,428.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,788 out of 7,428.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,076 out of 13,428.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,923 out of 7,433.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,763 out of 7,433.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alvaston North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,661 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,633 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alvaston North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 189 mapped crimes in September 2024; 228 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alvaston North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418938
October 202423133
November 20241900
December 202422418
January 202523728
February 202521431
March 202523146
April 202522326
May 202521923
June 202521130
July 202523429
August 202523028
September 202521443
October 202521332
November 202519729
December 202521418
January 202620821
February 202619926
March 202623040
April 202623435
May 202624432
June 202625035
July 202623060
August 202622825
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alvaston North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,335
public order259
shoplifting221
criminal damage arson191
other theft186
drugs114
vehicle crime101
burglary85
robbery46
other crime43
possession of weapons39
bicycle theft24
theft from the person17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →