Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Mickleover: your area

Mickleover ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 19% across Derby (12.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.2% here, compared with 16.4% across Derby (9.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 21% across Derby (9.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,846 out of 14,680.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

646 out of 14,691.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,694

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,694 out of 14,694.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,702 out of 12,265.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,875 out of 6,483.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

719 out of 6,483.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,590 out of 12,265.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

757 out of 6,494.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Mickleover ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

417 out of 6,494.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mickleover ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

692 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 679 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mickleover ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mickleover
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024678
October 20245810
November 2024660
December 2024493
January 2025678
February 2025448
March 20255810
April 20256012
May 20254325
June 20255913
July 20256116
August 20254718
September 20254612
October 2025609
November 2025456
December 20254811
January 2026694
February 20263511
March 20268912
April 20266013
May 20265222
June 20265713
July 20268015
August 20265110
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mickleover
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime371
public order89
other theft53
criminal damage arson47
vehicle crime35
shoplifting22
burglary19
drugs15
other crime12
possession of weapons11
robbery7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →