Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Chaddesden West: your area

Chaddesden West ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 19% across Derby (13.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.5% here, compared with 29.7% across Derby (11.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 21% across Derby (7.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,610 out of 10,165.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

798 out of 10,158.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,162

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,162 out of 10,162.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,475 out of 7,984.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,686 out of 4,271.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,187 out of 4,271.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,081 out of 7,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

598 out of 4,272.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,388 out of 4,272.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chaddesden West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,217 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,182 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chaddesden West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 111 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chaddesden West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249730
October 202410123
November 2024950
December 20249116
January 20251129
February 2025846
March 20259314
April 20257419
May 20259120
June 20259921
July 202513419
August 202511117
September 2025856
October 202510920
November 2025898
December 20259011
January 20268912
February 2026999
March 2026998
April 20269513
May 202610816
June 202615111
July 20269217
August 202611120
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chaddesden West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime600
criminal damage arson144
public order106
other theft86
drugs78
other crime53
vehicle crime48
burglary38
possession of weapons20
shoplifting19
theft from the person11
robbery11
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →