Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Chaddesden North: your area

Chaddesden North ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.8% here, compared with 29.7% across Derby (7.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 21% across Derby (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.3% here, compared with 16.4% across Derby (2.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,358 out of 9,507.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

548 out of 9,503.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,508

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,508 out of 9,508.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,639 out of 7,523.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,140 out of 3,856.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

839 out of 3,856.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,568 out of 7,523.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

527 out of 3,853.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Chaddesden North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

803 out of 3,853.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chaddesden North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

870 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,040 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chaddesden North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chaddesden North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249510
October 20248310
November 2024750
December 2024894
January 2025887
February 20258311
March 20251079
April 20256810
May 20259315
June 2025954
July 2025917
August 20257313
September 20256810
October 2025519
November 2025775
December 2025776
January 2026458
February 2026698
March 2026695
April 2026869
May 2026808
June 20267916
July 20268920
August 20268011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chaddesden North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime402
public order86
criminal damage arson79
shoplifting75
other theft65
vehicle crime44
burglary31
drugs30
other crime29
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →