Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Allestree: your area

Allestree ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 19% across Derby (16.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.2% here, compared with 16.4% across Derby (12.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 21% across Derby (12.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,951 out of 13,516.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

578 out of 13,544.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,546

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,546 out of 13,546.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,717 out of 11,302.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,644 out of 5,936.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

663 out of 5,936.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,328 out of 11,302.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

540 out of 5,922.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Allestree ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

152 out of 5,922.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Allestree ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

407 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 512 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Allestree ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Allestree
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024244
October 2024474
November 2024430
December 2024323
January 2025474
February 2025397
March 2025598
April 2025407
May 20254721
June 20253411
July 20255210
August 20254811
September 2025305
October 2025407
November 2025331
December 2025294
January 2026318
February 2026378
March 2026294
April 20264110
May 2026295
June 2026397
July 2026255
August 20264410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Allestree
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime175
shoplifting53
public order41
other theft36
criminal damage arson30
vehicle crime25
burglary22
other crime12
drugs4
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →