Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Oakwood: your area

Oakwood ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 19% across Derby (12.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 20.6% across Derby (8.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.3% here, compared with 20.1% across Derby (7.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,198 out of 12,648.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

470 out of 12,666.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,680

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,680 out of 12,680.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,725 out of 10,575.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,336 out of 5,458.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

657 out of 5,458.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,306 out of 10,575.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

924 out of 5,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Oakwood ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

331 out of 5,459.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oakwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

577 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 619 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oakwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oakwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024518
October 2024437
November 2024510
December 2024542
January 2025485
February 2025273
March 20254210
April 20256914
May 2025637
June 20255510
July 20257112
August 2025457
September 2025407
October 2025517
November 2025442
December 2025341
January 2026487
February 2026362
March 20264214
April 2026514
May 2026555
June 2026576
July 2026659
August 20265415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oakwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime303
shoplifting65
vehicle crime46
public order39
criminal damage arson35
other theft27
other crime18
burglary17
drugs14
possession of weapons5
robbery5
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →