Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Arboretum: your area

Arboretum ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 43% here, compared with 21% across Derby (21.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.7% here, compared with 20.1% across Derby (11.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.2% here, compared with 20.6% across Derby (10.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,411 out of 17,169.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,151 out of 17,165.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,163

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,163 out of 17,163.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,384 out of 13,290.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,082 out of 6,205.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,934 out of 6,205.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,219 out of 13,290.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,643 out of 6,212.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Arboretum ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,487 out of 6,212.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Arboretum ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,592 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 5,342 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Arboretum ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 485 mapped crimes in September 2024; 453 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Arboretum
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202448591
October 2024490120
November 20243700
December 202442286
January 202543687
February 2025417114
March 2025502131
April 2025439109
May 202542889
June 2025422100
July 2025432117
August 2025499112
September 2025449129
October 202545483
November 202547266
December 202544861
January 202642857
February 202643275
March 202651478
April 202650073
May 202649086
June 202653076
July 202642299
August 2026453115
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Arboretum
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,045
shoplifting889
public order667
drugs561
other theft411
criminal damage arson294
burglary127
robbery121
other crime120
vehicle crime117
theft from the person95
possession of weapons89
bicycle theft56
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →