Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Mackworth & New Zealand: your area

Mackworth & New Zealand ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 19% across Derby (6.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 21% across Derby (4.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.7% here, compared with 16.4% across Derby (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,977 out of 15,506.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

901 out of 15,494.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,498

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,498 out of 15,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,498 out of 12,619.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,601 out of 6,585.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,401 out of 6,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,295 out of 12,619.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,716 out of 6,575.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Mackworth & New Zealand ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,653 out of 6,575.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mackworth & New Zealand ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,464 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,591 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mackworth & New Zealand ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 132 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mackworth & New Zealand
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413218
October 202415015
November 20241140
December 202411115
January 202515318
February 202513817
March 202512120
April 202510629
May 202512225
June 202514837
July 202517326
August 202512324
September 202512510
October 202514218
November 202510519
December 202512710
January 202612015
February 202611715
March 202613316
April 202610620
May 202611336
June 202611820
July 202616328
August 20269521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mackworth & New Zealand
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime763
public order145
criminal damage arson117
other theft100
shoplifting83
vehicle crime73
drugs62
burglary38
other crime36
possession of weapons25
theft from the person11
robbery9
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →