Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Chellaston & Shelton Lock: your area

Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 21% across Derby (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.3% here, compared with 29.7% across Derby (4.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.7% here, compared with 20.6% across Derby (4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,849 out of 15,742.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

733 out of 15,760.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,768

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,768 out of 15,768.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,346 out of 12,685.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,141 out of 6,557.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,092 out of 6,557.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,060 out of 12,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

837 out of 6,553.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

999 out of 6,553.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

998 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 946 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chellaston & Shelton Lock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chellaston & Shelton Lock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410822
October 20248131
November 2024950
December 20246917
January 20258116
February 20255618
March 20257745
April 20256836
May 20259319
June 20258221
July 20258118
August 20255517
September 20259812
October 20259211
November 20258112
December 20255815
January 2026727
February 20267411
March 20268614
April 20269016
May 202610419
June 20269315
July 20269125
August 20265928
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chellaston & Shelton Lock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime466
public order107
criminal damage arson91
vehicle crime87
shoplifting84
other theft59
burglary33
drugs28
other crime12
possession of weapons11
theft from the person8
robbery8
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →