Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Alvaston South: your area

Alvaston South ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.3% here, compared with 29.7% across Derby (8.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 21% across Derby (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 19% across Derby (5.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,569 out of 14,448.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,030 out of 14,444.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,449

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,449 out of 14,449.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,421 out of 11,378.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,455 out of 5,860.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,422 out of 5,860.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,731 out of 11,378.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

814 out of 5,874.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Alvaston South ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,412 out of 5,874.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alvaston South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,604 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,426 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alvaston South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 124 mapped crimes in September 2024; 128 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alvaston South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241244
October 202411120
November 20241220
December 202411217
January 20251289
February 202511614
March 202512015
April 202511214
May 202510322
June 202512422
July 202513723
August 202511714
September 202511710
October 202511610
November 202513411
December 202513115
January 202612012
February 202611613
March 202614516
April 202614619
May 202616317
June 202615212
July 202613625
August 202612823
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alvaston South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime838
shoplifting191
public order146
criminal damage arson110
other theft66
vehicle crime63
other crime51
drugs49
burglary33
possession of weapons25
robbery19
theft from the person9
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →