Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Abbey: your area

Abbey ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 21% across Derby (20.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 19% across Derby (6.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.3% here, compared with 16.4% across Derby (5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,627 out of 14,371.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

969 out of 14,374.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,374

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,374 out of 14,374.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,108 out of 11,964.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,623 out of 6,485.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,379 out of 6,485.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,235 out of 11,964.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,686 out of 6,488.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Abbey ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,618 out of 6,488.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Abbey ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,113 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,489 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Abbey ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 211 mapped crimes in September 2024; 322 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Abbey
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202421122
October 202430131
November 20241680
December 202416327
January 202515110
February 202517526
March 202518230
April 202517644
May 202522846
June 202527033
July 202523339
August 202523132
September 202525225
October 202527626
November 202525319
December 202523711
January 202620515
February 202621421
March 202625930
April 202626136
May 202627144
June 202627738
July 202628630
August 202632246
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Abbey
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,533
shoplifting336
public order322
criminal damage arson219
other theft213
drugs125
burglary107
vehicle crime88
robbery48
other crime41
possession of weapons34
bicycle theft26
theft from the person21
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →