Skip to content
DerbyCountsDerby, in numbers.Local help →

Derby · England

Blagreaves: your area

Blagreaves ward · Derby. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Derby (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 21% across Derby (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 16.4% across Derby (4.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,083 out of 15,009.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

857 out of 14,996.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,995

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,995 out of 14,995.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,641 out of 12,030.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,124 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,099 out of 5,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,481 out of 12,030.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

879 out of 5,779.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Blagreaves ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

703 out of 5,779.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blagreaves ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

872 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 850 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blagreaves ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blagreaves
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024635
October 20246317
November 2024470
December 2024657
January 2025643
February 2025649
March 20256216
April 20256623
May 20258321
June 20258619
July 20259323
August 20259422
September 20256511
October 2025779
November 20256011
December 20257210
January 2026766
February 2026697
March 20266310
April 20266220
May 20267310
June 20267011
July 20269522
August 20269019
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blagreaves
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime528
public order89
criminal damage arson64
other theft56
vehicle crime31
drugs27
other crime23
burglary18
possession of weapons13
robbery12
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →